Back

Previous trophy winners

2014-15

'Print' winners

MONOCHROME

Winner: Michael Sheehan (The City That Never Sleeps)
Runner-up: Deborah Loth (They Might Be Giants)

LANDSCAPE

Winner: Deborah Loth (Dune's Edge
Runner-up: Andrew Gasson (Calanish)

NATURE

Winner: Deborah Loth (Common side-blotched lizard)
Runner-up: Deborah Loth (Milky Way Over Oxbow Bend)

PORTRAIT

Winner: Alan Gubbay (Mother and Child)
Runner-up: Alan Gubbay (Karolina)

COLOUR

Winner: Sally Platt (Sandy's Fruit Bowl)
Runner-up: Deborah Loth (The Last Supplicant)

'PDI' winners

MONOCHROME

Winner: Stuart Bentley (Members Room, Tate Modern)
Runner-up: Richard Lansdown (Tulip Stairs)

LANDSCAPE

Winner: Penny Thesen (Oban Sunset)
Runner-up: Stuart Bentley (Melbourne Skyline)

NATURE

Winner: Bob Slott (Great Crested Grebe Eating a Fish)
Runner-up: Sally Platt (Pair of Turtles)

PORTRAIT

Winner: Emad Sadr (Portrait of a Singer)
Runner-up: Alan Gubbay (Fredau)

COLOUR

Winner: Mike Shellim (Camera, Action!)
Runner-up: Richard Lansdown (Waiting)

Annual Trophies

Photographer of the Year

Winner: Deborah Loth
Runner up: Michael Sheehan

Print Photographer of the Year

Winner: Deborah Loth
Runner up: Michael Sheehan

PDI Photographer of the Year

Winner: Deborah Loth
Runner up: Mike Shellim

Set Subject

Winner: Michael Sheehan
Runner up: Deborah Loth

Panel

Winner: Deborah Loth
Runners up: Marilyn Markham, Robert Slott

2013-14

Aggregated monthly competitions

Author

Winner

Runner up

Photographer of yr

Deborah Loth

Michael Sheehan

Prints

Deborah Loth

Michael Sheehan

PDIs

Julie Mullings

Stuart Bentley

Set Subjects

Deborah Loth

David Reed

Panels

Willi Shaer

Derek Ryman


End of year competition - prints

Author Winner Runner up Highly commended

Portraits

Derek Ryman

Alan Gubbay

David Reed and Oliver Samuel.

Nature

Julie Mullings

Harold Ludman

Adrian Dell , Deborah Loth

Monochrome

Harold Ludman

Andrew Gasson

Deborah Loth

Landscape

Andrew Gasson

Victoria Filimonova

Deborah Loth

Print of Year

Mike Shellim

Victoria Filimonova

Andrew Hornig


End of Year competition - PDIs

Comp

Winner

Runner up

Highliy commended

Commended

PDI (open)

David Reed

Julie Mullings & Paul Offredi

Mike Shellim & Penny Thesen

 

Monochrome

Michael Sheehan

Marleen Lucette

Michael Shellim, Deborah Loth

 

Portrait

Harold Ludman

Victoria Filimonova

Alan Gubbay, Deborah Loth

 

Nature

David Reed

Bob Slott

Penny Thesen

Bob Slott

Landscape

Michael Duke

Penny Thesen

Deborah Loth

Michael Sheehan

 

2012 - 13

Photographer of the Year Award  Deborah Loth
Print Photographer of the Year  Sally Platt
PDI Photographer of the Year    Deborah Loth
Set Subject Award               Sally Platt / Richard Lansdown
Panels Award                    Deborah Loth

INDIVIDUAL PRINT COMPETITIONS: Winners for engraving trophies Colour Print of the Year Harold Ludman Landscapes Print of the Year Deborah Loth Monochrome Print of the Year Sally Platt Portraits Print of the Year Andrew Gasson Nature Print of the Year Sally Platt
Runners up (Certificates) Colour Print of the Year Michael Sheehan Landscape Print of the Year Harold Ludman / Derek Ryman Monochrome Print of the Year Derek Ryman Portraits Print of the Year Alan Gubbay Nature Print of the Year Alan Gubbay

INDIVIDUAL PDI COMPETITIONS: Winners for engraving trophies PDI of the Year Richard Lansdown PDI Portrait of the Year Mike Shellim PDI Nature of the Year Deborah Loth PDI Landscape of the Year Adrian Dell PDI Monochrome of the Year David Reed
Runners up (Certificates) PDI of the Year Award Mike Shellim PDI Portrait of the Year Mike Shellim PDI Nature of the Year Bob Slott PDI Landscape of the Year Julie Mullings PDI Monochrome of the Year Michael Sheehan

2011-12

Photographer of Year Winner Willi Shaer
  Runner up Alan Gubbay
Print Photographer of Year Winner David Reed
  Runner up

Willi Shaer, Andrew Hornig

PDI Photogapher of Year Winner Mike Shellim
  Runner up

Willi Shaer, Alan Gubbay

Panels Winner

David Reed, Willi Shaer, Andrew Hornig

  Runner up

Sally Platt, Valerie Allen

Set Subjects Winner Alan Gubbay
  Runner up Derek Ryman
Best Portrait Print Winner Adrian Dell
  Runner up Richard Lansdown
  HC Alan Gubbay, Derek Ryman
Best Landscape Print Winner Adrian Dell
  Runner up Oliver Samuel
  HC Sally Platt, Richard Lansdown
Best Monochrome Print Winner Deborah Loth
  Runner up Sally Platt
  HC Oliver Samuel, Sally Platt
Best Nature print Winner Alan Gubbay
  Runner up Sally Platt
Best Colour Print Winner David Reed
  Runner up Alan Gubbay
  HC Richard Landsdown, Deborah Loth
Best Portrait PDI Winner Andrew Hornig
  Runner up Adrian Dell
  HC John Lane, Mike Shellim, David Kaye
Best Nature PDI Winner Sally Platt
  Runner up Harold Ludman
  HC Julie Mullings (2), David Kaye, Mike Shellim,
Best Open PDI Winner Deborah Loth
  Runner up Alan Gubbay
  HC Mark Notje, Penny Thiesen, David Kaye, Julie Mullings, Mike Shellim

 

  Winner / runner-up
Trophy 2010/11 2009/10 2008/9 2007/8 2006/7
Photographer of the Year

Alan Gubbay

Sally Platt

Marcia Dillon

Alan Gubbay

Alan Gubbay

Marcia Dillon

Alan Gubbay

Harold Ludman

Alan Gubbay

Harold Ludman

Print Photographer of the Year

Alan Gubbay

Sally Platt

Richard Lansdown

Alan Gubbay

Alan Gubbay

Marcia Dillon

Alan Gubbay

= Adrian Dell

= Richard Lansdown

Harold Ludman

Adrian Dell

Projected Image Photographer of the Year

Adrian Dell

= Sally Platt

= Alan Gubbay

Marcia Dillon

Adrian Dell

Marcia Dillon
Andrew Gasson

Mike Shellim

= Harold Ludman
= Adrian Dell

David Kobrin

Penny Thesen

 

Set Subjects (Ian Ball/Photocraft)

Sally Platt

= David Reed

= Alan Gubbay

Sally Platt

Marcia Dillon

Alan Gubbay

= Richard Lansdown

= Marcia Dillon

= Sally Platt

Mike Shellim

Harold Ludman

Harold Ludman

Andrew Nunn

Panels (Marsh/Mosby)

Sally Platt

= Harold Ludman

= Julian Sainsbury

Marcia Dillon

Adrian Dell

= Richard Lansdown

= Andrew Hornig

= Adrian Dell

= Marcia Dillon

Alan Gubbay

Harold Ludman

Oliver Samuel

Harold Ludman

Colour Print of the Year
(Weston Shield)

Sally Platt

Andrew Hornig

Richard Lansdown

Sally Platt

Sally Platt

Alan Gubbay

Harold Ludman

Oliver Samuel

Alan Gubbay

Oliver Samuel

Monochrome Print of the Year
(Michael Goldhill)

Andrew Hornig

Alan Gubbay

Marcia Dillon

Alan Gubbay

Marcia Dillon

Andrew Hornig

 

Andrew Gasson

Jeremy Duke-Cohan

Mike Shellim

Andrew Gasson

Portrait Print of the Year

Stuart Bentley

Harold Ludman

Alan Gubbay

Harold Ludman

Harold Ludman

Richard Lansdown

Oliver Samuel

Adrian Dell

Carole Rawlinson

Alan Gubbay

Nature Print of the Year

Harold Ludman

Harold Ludman

Marcia Dillon

Marcia Dillon

David Kobrin

Alan Gubbay

Alan Gubbay

Penny Thesen

Mike Shellim

Adrian Dell

Landscape Print of the Year (Harold Ludman)

Alan Gubbay

Harold Ludman

Alan Gubbay

Richard Lansdown

Adrian Dell

David Reed

David Kobrin

Adrian Dell

Harold Ludman

Alan Gubbay

Projected Image of the Year

John Lane

Alan Gubbay

Harold Ludman

Mike Shellim

Alan Gubbay

Mike Shellim (2 imgs)
Marcia Dillon (2 imgs)

Alan Gubbay

Oliver Samuel

Richard Lansdown

Richard Lansdown

Portrait Projected Image of the Year

Richard Lansdown

Stuart Bentley

Alan Gubbay

Penny Thesen

= Jackie Kohnstamm

= Mike Shellim

David Reed

Penny Thesen

Alan Gubbay

Alan Gubbay

n/a
Nature Projected Image of the Year

Andrew Hornig

Andrew Hornig

Adrian Dell

Andrew Gasson

Andrew Gasson

Andrew Gasson

David Kobrin

Alan Gubbay

n/a
Intermediate Print Photographer of Yr n/a n/a n/a n/a

Richard Lansdown

Gillian Cohen

Intermediate Projected Image Photographer of the Year (Oxford) n/a n/a n/a n/a

Mike Shellim

Gillian Cohen

Detailed Breakdowns
    Breakdown  

Comp Scores

Trophy winners

Breakdown

 

Back